5th Annual IZA/World Bank/NJD/UNU-WIDER Jobs and Development Conference: Better Jobs for Development

Location

Online (all times stated in CEST time zone)

Program

  • Wednesday, September 01
  • 14:00 – 14:15
    Welcome Remarks
    TBA
  • 14:15 – 15:45
    Session 1A: Gender and Labor Markets
    Chair: TBA

    Joshua Merfeld (KDI School of Public Policy and Management and IZA), David Newhouse (The World Bank and IZA), Michael Weber (The World Bank), Partha Lahiri (Department of Mathematics and Joint Program in Survey Methodology, University of Maryland)
    “Small Area Estimates of Gender-Disaggregated Labor Force Statistics in Urban Mexico using Geospatial Data”

    Kanika Mahajan (Ashoka University), Sugat Chaturvedi (Indian Statistical Institute), Zahra Siddique (University of Bristol)
    “Words Matter: Gender, Jobs and Applicant Behavior”

    Manuel Santos Silva (University of Münster), Maria C. Lo Bue (UNU-WIDER), Tu Thi Ngoc Le (Hoa Sen University), Kunal Sen (UNU-WIDER and University of Manchester)
    “Gender and Vulnerable Employment in the Developing World: Evidence from Global Microdata”

    Vasco Molini (The World Bank), Federica Alfani (The World Bank), Fabio Clementi (University of Macerata), Michele Fabiani (University of Macerata), Enzo Valentini (University of Macerata)
    “Does Gender Equality in Labor Participation Bring Real Equality? Evidence from Developed and Developing Countries”

    Gayatri Koolwal (The World Bank), Ardina Hasanbasr (University of Michigan), Talip Kilic (The World Bank), Heather Moylan (The World Bank)
    “Intra-Household Bargaining Power and Time Use: Evidence Using Individual-Level Data from Cambodia”

    Khoa Vu (University of Minnesota), Paul Glewwe (University of Minnesota)
    “Maternity Benefits Mandate and Women's Choice of Work in Vietnam”

    Fan Wang (University of Houston), Sonia R. Bhalotra (University of Essex), Manuel Fernández (Universidad de los Andes)
    “Women's Labor Force Participation and the Distribution of the Gender Wage Gap”
  • 15:45 – 16:00
    Break
  • 16:00 – 17:15
    Session 1B: Policy Panel
    Chair: TBA

    Panelists: TBA
  • 17:15 – 18:00
    Break
  • 18:00 – 19:15
    Session 1C: COVID-19, Pandemic, Jobs and Development (I)
    Chair: TBA

    Diana Kruger (Universidad Adolfo Ibañez), Matias Berthelon, (Universidad Adolfo Ibañez), Bernardo Lara (University of Talca)
    "Employment Characteristics and the Spread of COVID-19 in Chile"

    David Newhouse (The World Bank and IZA), Maurice Kugler (George Mason University), Mariana Viollaz (Universidad Nacional de La Plata), Daniel Duque (Norwegian School of Economics), Isis Gaddis (The World Bank and IZA), Amparo Palacios-Lopez(The World Bank), Michael Weber (The World Bank)
    "How Did the COVID-19 Crisis Affect Different Types of Workers in the Developing World ”

    Hernan Winkler (The World Bank), Lelys Dinarte (The World Bank), David Jaume (Central Bank of Mexico, Eduardo Medina-Cortina (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    “Not by Land nor by Sea: The Rise of Formal Remittances during COVID-19”

    Jesica Torres (The World Bank), Franklin Maduko (Central European University and The World Bank) Isis Gaddis (The World Bank and IZA), Leonardo Iacovone (The World Bank and Hertie School), and Kathleen Beegle (The World Bank)
    “The Impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic on Women-Led Businesses”

    Tebkieta Tapsoba (Institut Supérieur des Sciences de la Population and Université Joseph Ki-Zerbo)
    "Remittances and Households' Livelihood in The Context of COVID-19: Evidence from Burkina Faso”

    Al-mouksit Akim (IRESS, FGSES, Mohammed VI Polytechnic University), Firmin Ayivodji(Université de Montréal), Jeffrey Kouton (Nationale Supérieure de Statistique et d’Economie Appliquée)
    “Do Remittances Mitigate COVID-19 Employment Shock on Food Insecurity? Evidence from Nigeria"
  • Thursday, September 02
  • 13:30 – 14:45
    Session 2A: COVID-19, Pandemic, Jobs and Development (II)
    Chair: TBA

    Daniel Prinz (The World Bank and Harvard University), Melanie Khamis (The World Bank, Wesleyan University and IZA), David Newhouse (The World Bank and IZA), Amparo Palacios-Lopez (The World Bank), Utz Pape (The World Bank), Michael Weber (The World Bank)
    “The Early Labor Market Impacts of COVID-19 in Developing Countries: Evidence from High-Frequency Phone Surveys”

    Livia Alfonsi (UC Berkeley), Mary Namubiru (BRAC Uganda), Sara Spaziani (Brown University)
    “The Gendered Impact of COVID-19 on Young Workers: Evidence from the Ugandan Shecession”

    Robert Hill (DPRU, University of Cape Town), Tim Köhler (DPRU, University of Cape Town)
    “Mind the Gap: The Distributional Effects of South Africa's National Lockdown on Gender Wage Inequality”

    Sam Jones (UNU-WIDER), Ivan Manhique (UNU-WIDER)
    “Informal Freelancers in the Time of COVID-19: Insights from a Digital Matching Platform in Mozambique”

    Sameer Khatiwada (Asian Development Bank), Souleima El Achkar ( Centre for the Study of Living Standards), Ian Nicole A. Generalao (University of the Philippines), Rosa Mia Arao (Asian Development Bank)
    “COVID-19 and Labor Markets in Southeast Asia: Who Has Been Hurt and What Polices Have Mitigated the Impact?”

    Simone Schotte (UNU-WIDER), Michael Danquah (UNU-WIDER), Robert Darko Osei (University of Ghana), Kunal Sen (UNU-WIDER and University of Manchester)
    “The Labour Market Impact of COVID-19 Lockdowns: Evidence from Ghana”
  • 14:45 – 15:00
    Break
  • 15:00 – 16:00
    Session 2B: Keynote I
    Dani Rodrik (John F. Kennedy School of Government Harvard University)
    “Good Jobs and Development Strategy”
  • 16:00 – 16:45
    Break
  • 16:45 – 18:00
    Session 2C: Migration & Skills
    Chair: TBA

    Eliana Carranza (The World Bank), Martin Abel (Middlebury College), Maria Elena Ortega (The World Bank)
    "Can Temporary Wage Incentives Increase Formal Employment? Experimental Evidence from Mexico"

    Jeremy Lebow (Duke University)
    "Immigration and Occupational Downgrading in Colombia”

    Nancy Chau (Cornell University and IZA), Filiz Garip (Princeton University), Ariel Oritz-Bobea (Cornell University)
    “On the Triggers of Hazardous Border Crossings: Evidence from the US-Mexican Border”

    Carlo Lombardo (Universidad Nacional de La Plata), Leonardo Peñaloza Pacheco (Universidad Nacional de La Plata)
    “Exports 'Brother-boost': the Trade-Creation Effect of Displaced Venezuelans on Colombian Firms”

    Laurent Bossavie (The World Bank), Joseph-Simon Görlach (Bocconi University, CReAM, IGIER and LEAP), Çağlar Özden (The World Bank), He Wang (The World Bank)
    "Temporary Migration for Long-term Investment”

    Christina Langer (KU Eichstätt-Ingolstadt, ifo Institute Munich and Harvard Kennedy School), Simon Wiederhold (KU Eichstätt-Ingolstadt and ifo Institute Munich)
    “The Economic Impact of Skills: New Evidence From Apprenticeship Plans"
  • 18:00 – 18:15
    Break
  • 18:15 – 19:30
    Session 2D: Trade and Globalization
    Chair: Piotr Lewandowski (Institute for Structural Research and IZA)

    Hoang Pham (Oregon State University)
    "Trade Reform, Oligopsony and Labor Market Distortions: Theory and Evidence"

    Beyza Ural Marchand (University of Alberta), Devashish Mitra (Syracuse University), Hoang Pham (Oregon State University)
    "Trade, Labor Markets, and Intergenerational Mobility in Vietnam”

    Raymond Robertson (Texas A&M University), Mexico Vergara (The World Bank), Deeksha Kokas (The World Bank), Gladys Lopez-Acevedo (The World Bank)
    “International Trade and Labor Markets: Evidence from Egypt”

    Bilge Erten (Northeastern University), Pinar Keskin (Wellesley College)
    "Trade-Offs? The Impact of WTO Accession on Intimate Partner Violence in Cambodia”

    Romina Safojan (Tilburg University)
    "The Effect of Exports on Labor Informality: Evidence from Argentina”

    Mahamat Moustapha (Paris Dauphine University-LEDa and UMR Dial)
    “Oil Boom, Job Prospects and Schooling Decisions : Evidence from Chad"
  • Friday, September 03
  • 14:30 – 15:45
    Session 3A: Labour market programs and regulations
    Chair: TBA

    Gonzalo Garcia-Trujillo (Central Bank of Chile), Nathalie Gonzalez (University of Maryland), Alvaro Silva (University of Maryland)
    “Earnings Effect of Startup Employment”

    Lukas Hensel (University of Oxford), Tsegay Gebrekidan Tekleselassie (Policy Studies Institute), Marc Witte (IZA)
    “Formalized Employee Search and Labor Demand”

    Yogita Shamdasani (National University of Singapore), Emily Breza (Harvard University), Supreet Kaur (UC Berkeley)
    “Labor Rationing”

    Hannah Liepmann (ILO), Clemente Pignatti (ILO and University of Geneva)
    “Welfare Effects of Unemployment Benefits when Informality is High”

    Stefano Caria (University of Warwick), Grant Gordon (International Rescue Committee), Maximilian Kasy (University of Oxford), Simon Quinn ( University of Oxford), Soha Shami (Danish Refugee Council), Alexander Teytelboym (University of Oxford)
    “An Adaptive Targeted Field Experiment: Job Search Assistance for Refugees in Jordan”

    Swati Dhingra (London School of Economics and CEPR), Stephen Machin (London School of Economics and CEPR)
    “The Crisis and Job Guarantees in Urban India”
  • 15:45 – 16:00
    Break
  • 16:00 – 17:00
    Session 3B: Keynote II
    David Autor (MIT)
    “Shaping the Future of Work: Lessons from the U.S. Experience”
  • 17:00 – 17:45
    Break
  • 17:45 – 19:00
    Session 3C: Automation and ICT
    Chair: TBA

    Niharika Singh (Columbia University), A. Nilesh Fernando (University of Notre Dame), Gabriel Tourek (MIT)
    "Hiring Frictions in Small Firms: Evidence from an Internet-Platform Based Experiment"

    Adriana Kugler (Georgetown University), Maurice Kugler (George Mason University), Laura Ripani (Inter-American Development Bank), Rodimiro Rodrigo (Georgetown University)
    "U.S. Robots and their Impacts in the Tropics: Evidence from Colombian Labor Markets”

    Andrés César (CEDLAS-Universidad Nacional de La Plata), Irene Brambilla (CEDLAS-Universidad Nacional de La Plata), Guillermo Falcone (CEDLAS-Universidad Nacional de La Plata), Leonardo Gasparini (CEDLAS-Universidad Nacional de La Plata)
    “The Impact of Robots in Latin America: Evidence from Local Labor Markets”

    Akin A. Cilekoglu (University of Barcelona), Rosina Moreno (University of Barcelona), Raul Ramos (University of Barcelona and IZA)
    “The Impact of Robot Adoption on Global Sourcing”

    Piotr Lewandowski (IBS - Institute for Structural Research and IZA), Ronald Bachmann (RWI, DICE/Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf, and IZA), Myrielle Gonschor (RWI and RGS), Karol Madoń (IBS - Institute for Structural Research)
    "The Impact of Robots on Labour Market Transitions in Europe”

    Carol Newman (Trinity College Dublin), Mathias Allemand (University of Zurich), Martina Kirchberger (Trinity College Dublin), Sveta Milusheva (The World Bank), Brent Roberts (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Vincent Thorne (Trinity College Dublin)
    “Conscientiousness and Labor Market Returns: Evidence from a Field Experiment in Senegal"
  • 19:00 – 19:15
    Break
  • 19:15 – 20:30
    Session 3D: Structural Change
    Chair: Kunal Sen (UNU-WIDER)

    Gaaitzen de Vries (University of Groningen), Hagen Kruse (University of Groningen), Emmanuel Mensah (University of Groningen), Kunal Sen (UNU-WIDER and University of Manchester)
    "A Manufacturing Renaissance? Industrialization Trends in The Developing World"

    Hector Moreno (University of Oxford)
    "Income Mobility in a Changing Macroeconomic Environment”

    Dino Merotto (The World Bank), Hanchen Jiang (University of North Texas)
    “Better Jobs for More People in China's Economic Transformation”

    Margaret McMillan (Tufts University, International Food Policy Research Institute), Xinshen Diao (International Food Policy Research Institute), Mia Ellis (IFPRI), Dani Rodrik (John F. Kennedy School of Government Harvard University)
    “Africa's Manufacturing Puzzle: Evidence from Tanzanian and Ethiopian Firms”

    Nidhiya Menon (Brandeis University), Amanda Guimbeau (Brandeis University), James Ji (Brandeis University), Yana van der Meulen Rodger (Rutgers University)
    "Mining and Women's Agency: Evidence on Acceptance of Domestic Violence and Shared Decision-Making in India”

    Taryn Dinkelman (University of Notre Dame), L. Rachel Ngai (London School of Economics)
    “Time Use and Gender in Africa in Times of Structural Transformation"